Ding Real EstateIntegrated Property Financial Advisory
All Suburbs

West Pennant Hills

NSW 2125LGA: The Hills Shire

Investment Score

78

/100

AI Intelligence Summary

West Pennant Hills, a suburb in New South Wales, presents a captivating narrative for potential residents and investors alike. With a median house price of $1,850,000 and units at $920,000, it's clear that this area is geared towards a more affluent demographic, reflected in its median income of $125,000. The population of 8,500 enjoys a relatively high level of walkability, scoring 65 out of 100, which suggests that daily amenities and services are within reachable distance, contributing to a convenient lifestyle. The suburb boasts an impressive schools rating of 8 out of 10, alongside a safety rating of 8 out of 10, making it an attractive choice for families. Its distance from the CBD, at 25km, positions it as a quieter, more suburban option for those who still wish to be connected to the city. For investors, West Pennant Hills offers a compelling investment score of 78 out of 100, with a growth potential of 75 out of 100, indicating a strong likelihood of property value appreciation over time. The rental yield of 2.8% and a low vacancy rate of 1.8% further bolster its appeal as a sound investment opportunity. Overall, West Pennant Hills balances lifestyle, investment potential, and community, making it a desirable suburb for both living and investing.

Strengths

  • High median income indicating a strong and affluent community
  • Excellent schools and safety ratings, ideal for families
  • Good walkability, providing easy access to local amenities
  • Strong investment potential with a high investment score and growth potential

Opportunities

  • Growing demand for housing due to its desirable lifestyle and investment potential
  • Opportunity for developers to create more affordable housing options without compromising the area's charm
  • Potential for local businesses to thrive, catering to the affluent demographic and increasing community amenities

Considerations

  • High entry cost for housing, potentially limiting accessibility for some buyers
  • Distance from the CBD may deter those requiring frequent city access
  • Potential for traffic and commute times to impact quality of life for some residents

Property Market

Median House

$1.85M

+5.2% 1yr

Median Unit

$920K

+4.1% 1yr

Median Townhouse

$1.35M

Rent (House)

$980/wk

Rent (Unit)

$750/wk

Days on Market

32

Vacancy Rate

1.8%

Auction Clearance

78.0%

Price Growth

Type1 Year3 Year5 Year
House+5.2%+18.5%+35.2%
Unit+4.1%+15.2%+28.5%

Rental Yields

House Yield

2.8%

Unit Yield

4.2%

Townhouse Yield

3.1%

Investment Scorecard

Overall Investment Score78/100
Growth Potential75/100
Cashflow Score62/100
Risk Score (lower = safer)72/100
Affordability Index45/100

Demand/Supply Ratio: 1.80

Demand exceeds supply — favourable for sellers

Tax & Financial Intelligence

CPA-grade analysis for West Pennant Hills at median house price

Stamp Duty Estimate
Standard transfer
$84,140
First Home Buyer
$84,140
Foreign buyer surcharge
$148,000

+8% surcharge

Negative Gearing Position
Annual rent income
$50,960

$980/wk

Interest (80% LVR @ 6.5%)
-$96,200
Other expenses (~2.5%)
-$46,250
Net rental position
-$91,490

Negatively geared

Tax benefit (39% MTR)
+$35,681

Reduces taxable income

After-tax holding cost
$55,809/yr

~$1,073/week

Land Tax Exposure
Est. land value
$1.11M

~60% of median price

Individual threshold
$1,075,000

Annual: $660

Trust/company threshold
$25,000 (trust)

Annual: $17,460

CPA Note: Land tax applies to your total NSW land holdings, not individual properties. Portfolio holders should aggregate all investment land values.

CGT Projection

Based on 7.0% p.a. growth (from 5-year trend), 50% CGT discount, 39% MTR

5-Year Hold

Est. value
$2.60M
Capital gain
$656,184
After discount
$328,092
CGT payable
$127,956

10-Year Hold

Est. value
$3.65M
Capital gain
$1.71M
After discount
$854,734
CGT payable
$333,346

Investor Quick Summary

Entry cost (stamp duty)

$84,140

After-tax yield

1.71%

Weekly holding cost

$1073/wk

10yr CGT (est.)

$333,346

Estimates based on FY2025 NSW rates at median house price. Assumes 80% LVR, 6.5% interest rate, 39% marginal tax rate ($135K-$190K bracket). This calculator provides estimates for illustrative purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Results depend on assumptions that may not reflect your actual situation. Tax laws, interest rates, and market conditions change frequently. Always consult a qualified professional — such as a CPA, mortgage broker, or financial adviser — before making financial decisions. Ding Group provides integrated advisory through Local Knowledge (CPA), Ding Financial (Mortgage Brokerage), and Ding Real Estate (Licensed Agency).

Demographics

Population

8,500

Median Age

42

Median Income

$125K

per annum

Family Households

68.0%

Professionals

52.0%

University Educated

48.0%

Unemployment

3.2%

Born Overseas

38.0%

Dwelling Mix

Houses: 78%Units: 15%Townhouses: 7%Total: 3,200

Lifestyle & Community

Walkability65/100
Public Transport6/10
Schools Rating8/10
Safety8/10
Family Friendly9/10
Cafes & Restaurants

28

Parks

12

Hospitals

2

Distance to CBD

25.0 km

Nearest Station: Pennant Hills Station

Golf club membership, park recreation, community sporting clubs, quality dining options, and family-focused activities with easy access to major shopping centers.